Northwest Fisheries Science Center

NOAA Fisheries
Employee of the Year Awards

In October 2001, the National Marine Fisheries Service (NOAA Fisheries) created a series of annual Employee of the Year Awards. NOAA Fisheries Employee of the Year Awards recognize employees that have made significant contributions to NOAA Fisheries stewardship responsibilities. Employees are recognized from each Region, Science Center, and Headquarters in 5 different categories. Recipients receive a commemorative plaque and $3,000.

Center Recipients

2016

Administrative/Support Staff, GS 1-10 or Equivalent: Matt Eberle
Administrative /Support Staff, GS 11-15 or Equivalent: Marina Derksema
Program Management/Scientific/Technical, GS 1-10 or Equivalent: Louis Tullos
(Honorable Mention: David Berklund)
Program Management/Scientific/Technical, GS 11-15 or Equivalent: Kathi Lefebvre
(Honorable Mention: Tiffany Linbo)
Supervisor: Chris Harvey
(Honorable Mentions: George Pess, Minh Trinh)

2015

Administrative/Support Staff (GS 1-10 or equivalent): Dan Murphy
(Honorable Mention: Ruth Tajon)
Administrative/Support Staff (GS 11-15 or equivalent): Dan Lofgren
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 1-10 or equivalent): James Hackett
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15 or equivalent): Kathleen Jewett
(Honorable Mention: Paul Aebersold)
Program Management/Scientific/Technical, GS 1-10 or Equivalent: Linda Park
(Honorable Mentions: Peter H. Frey)
Program Management/Scientific/Technical, GS 11-15 or Equivalent: Paul J. Bentley
(Honorable Mentions: Jonathan Lee)
Supervisor: Linda Rhodes
(Honorable Mentions: Minh Trinh)

2014

Administrative/Support Staff (GS 1-10 or equivalent): Diane Tierney
(Honorable Mention: David Berklund)
Administrative/Support Staff (GS 11-15 or equivalent): Dan Lofgren
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 1-10 or equivalent): James Hackett
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15 or equivalent): James Thorson
(Honorable Mention: Rob Endicott)
Supervisory Staff: Linda Park
(Honorable Mentions: Alicia Matter)

2013

Administrative/Support Staff (GS 1-10 or equivalent): Penny Smith
Administrative/Support Staff (GS 11-15 or equivalent): Than Minh Trinh
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 1-10 or equivalent): Ryan Shama
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15 or equivalent): Megan Moore
Honorable Mention - Alan Hicks
Supervisory Staff: Jim Hastie
Honorable Mentions - Linda Park and Aimee Keller

2012

Administrative/Support Staff (GS 1-10 or equivalent): Elizabeth Van Deren
Administrative/Support Staff (GS 11-15 or equivalent): Kathleen Jewett
Honorable Mention - Thanh (Minh) Trinh
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 1-10 or equivalent): Melissa Head
Honorable Mention - Sharon Howard
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15 or equivalent): Jeffrey Cowen
Honorable Mention - Curt Whitmire
Supervisory Staff: Kurt Fresh
Honorable Mentions - Alicia Matter/George Pess

2011

Administrative/Support Staff (GS 1-10 or equivalent): Mary Clayton
Administrative/Support Staff (GS 11-15 or equivalent): Cheryl Morisaki
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 1-10 or equivalent): Joel Holcomb
Honorable Mention - Tiffany Linbo
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15 or equivalent): Jason Cope
Honorable Mention - Kelly Andrews and Brian Beckman
Supervisory Staff: Rick Brown

2010

Administrative/Support Staff (GS 1-10 or equivalent): Patty George
Administrative/Support Staff (GS 11-15 or equivalent): Ruth Howell
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 1-10 or equivalent): Jana Labenia
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15 or equivalent): Gordon Axel
Supervisory Staff: John Ferguson

2009

Administrative/Support Staff (GS 1-10 or equivalent): Dawn Bursiel
Administrative/Support Staff (GS 11-15 or equivalent): Timothy Stentz
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 1-10 or equivalent): Karrie Hanson
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15 or equivalent): Ian Stewart
Supervisory Staff: Rich Zabel

2009 Honorable Mentions

Administrative/Support Staff (GS 11-15 or equivalent): Kathleen Jewett
Supervisory Staff: Phil Levin

2008

Administrative/Support Staff (GS 1-10): Mary Breaker
Administrative/Support Staff (GS 11-15): Casey Ralston
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 1-10): Candice Emmons
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15): Linda Rhodes
Supervisory Staff: Barry Berejikian

2008 Honorable Mentions

Administrative/Support Staff (GS 1-10): Dawn Bursiel
Administrative/Support Staff (GS 1-10): Christine Holt
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15): Rick Brown
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15): Doug Marsh
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15): Ian Stewart
Supervisory Staff: Bill Muir

2007

Administrative/Support Staff (GS 1-10): Anita Cooper
Administrative/Support Staff (GS 11-15): Craig Wilson
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 1-10): Barry McDonald
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15): Chris Harvey
Supervisory Staff: Walt Dickhoff

2006

Administrative/Support Staff (GS 1-10): Su Kim
Administrative/Support Staff (GS 11-15): Diane Stanger
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 1-10): Regan McNatt
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15): Michelle McClure
Supervisory Staff: John Williams

2005

Administrative/Support Staff (GS 1-10): Chris Luecken
Administrative/Support Staff (GS 11-15): Ann Byar
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 1-10): Katie Barnas
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15): Mark Peterson
Supervisory Staff: Tracy Collier

2004

Administrative/Support Staff (GS 1-10): Diane Tierney
Administrative/Support Staff (GS 11-15): Cyndy Masada
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 1-10): Vicky Krikelas
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15): Commander James Herkelrath
Supervisory Staff: Edmundo Casillas

2003

Administrative/Support Staff (GS 1-10): Cheryl Laufle
Administrative/Support Staff (GS 11-15): Cheryl Morisaki
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 1-10): James Hackett
Program Staff-Mgt/Scientific/Tech (GS 11-15): Eli Holmes
Supervisory Staff: Guy Fleischer

2002

Category 1 Supervisory: Phil Roni
Category 2 Professional level 1: Mary Ruckelshaus
Category 3 Professional level 2: R. Lynn McComas
Category 4 Admin/Tech/Support Service: Paul Aebersold
Category 5 Clerical/Secretarial: Celina Hedger

2001

Category 1 Supervisory: John Ferguson
Category 2 Professional level 1: Vera Trainer
Category 3 Professional level 2: Steve Smith
Category 4 Admin/Tech/Support Service: James (Jim) Simonson
Category 5 Clerical/Secretarial: Sally Clement