U.S. Dept Commerce/NOAA/NMFS/NWFSC/Publications
Appendix Table B-2. Location of sampling stations, years sampled, number of years sampled, and minimum and maximum water temperatures for selected river basins in Washington (WA), Oregon (OR), and California (CA). Based on USGS water data (Hydrosphere Data Products, Inc. 1993).

Sampling

Years
Number
of years
Average monthly
temperature (°C)
State River station location covered sampled Minimuma Maximumb

WAN. Fork NooksackDeming1968-7032.213.5
WASamishBurlington1973-7423.616.6
WASkagitMount Vernon1962-82184.114.5
WASkagitSedro Woolley1975-8063.714.3
WASkagitMarblemount1953-86344.211.0
WACascade (Skagit)Marblemount1952-73213.111.6
WASauk (Skagit)Sauk1970-7122.515.3
WAN. Fork StillaguamishDarrington1952-5753.913.5
WAPilchuck Cr. (Stillaguamish)Bryant1952-72213.418.1
WATulalip Cr. (Puget Sound)Tulalip1975-7623.818.7
WAMission Cr. (Puget Sound)Tulalip1975-7623.919.0
WASnohomishSnohomish1960-6124.518.2
WASkykomish (Snohomish)Monroe1967-7033.917.8
WASultan (Skykomish)Sultan1984-9293.712.4
WASnoqualmie (Snohomish)Carnation1967-7035.218.6
WAM. Fork Snoqualmie (Snohomish)Tanner1979-8021.716.2
WAN. Fork Snoqualmie (Snohomish)Snoqualmie Falls1979-8023.717.5
WASammamishWoodinville1965-6733.620.0
WACedarRenton1965-92184.818.0
WACedarLandsburg1954-86334.613.4
WADuwamishTukwila1960-6235.220.1
WAGreenAuburn1952-87364.617.7
WAPuyallupPuyallup1965-6734.216.5
WAWhite (Puyallup)Greenwater1965-6841.0 6.4
WAWhite (Puyallup)Buckley1971-7221.315.0
WANisquallyLa Grande1966-82174.011.5
WANisquallyNational1952-82312.713.4
WAPurdy Cr. (Skokomish)Union1955-6065.811.3
WASkokomishPotlatch1956-82265.513.6
WAN. Fork SkokomishPotlatch1965-82185.115.0
WAN. Fork SkokomishHoodsport1965-90203.011.7
WAS. Fork SkokomishPotlatch1956-6794.215.0
WAS. Fork SkokomishHoodsport1965-7163.611.8
WADewattoDewatto1968-7132.314.4
WADosewallipsBrinnon1970-7123.912.5
WADungenessSequim1968-7130.911.8
WAElwhaPort Angeles1976-7722.613.4
WAN. Fork QuinaultAmanda Park1965-80163.011.1
WAChehalisGrand Mount1957-74224.920.4
WAWynoochee (Chehalis)Montesano1970-87185.318.1
WAM. Fork Satsop (Chehalis)Satsop1972-7324.919.0
WACloquallum (Chehalis)Elma1972-7325.217.4
WANorthRaymond1963-73115.518.8
WAWillapaLebam1952-71195.517.1
WAN. Nemah (Willapa Bay)S. Bend1970-7125.617.0
WANaselleNaselle1963-73116.017.7
WABear Branch (Willapa Bay)Naselle1963-6646.015.0
WAW. Fork GraysGrays R.1955-70145.516.2
WAElochomanCathlamet1955-72185.117.9
WAAbernathy CreekLongview1952-5764.915.3
WACowlitzCastle Rock1965-82205.017.2
WACowlitzRandle1969-82143.315.2
WACispus (Cowlitz)Randle1951-72223.013.2
WAN. Fork Toutle (Cowlitz)Kid Valley1982-9144.519.1
WAGreen (Toutle)Kid Valley1981-9174.023.0
WACoweemanKelso1951-72224.720.1
WAKalamaKalama1970-79104.016.6
WALewisAriel1955-6385.113.7
WAE. Fork LewisHeisson1951-72214.417.7
WAWhite SalmonUnderwood1968-6923.411.5
WAKlickitatPitt1950-71223.116.9


Sampling

Years
Number
of years
Average monthly
temperature (°C)
State River station location covered sampled Minimuma Maximumb

ORDeschutesCulver1955-74194.914.0
ORDeschutesMadras1952-88246.813.8
ORDeschutesBiggs1955-82255.119.1
ORBull Run (Sandy)Multnomah Falls1978-91142.513.7
ORFir Cr. (Sandy)Brightwood1978-92153.312.3
ORClackamasClackamas1963-76144.724.4
ORWillametteHarrisburg1961-88285.518.2
ORWillametteOregon City1963-6756.322.0
ORWillamettePortland1976-8165.121.5
ORColumbia Rainier1971-7994.121.0
ORColumbia Quincy1967-7153.919.9
ORBear Cr. (Columbia)Svensen1965-75115.512.3
ORColumbia Altoona1971-80103.720.7
ORNehalemFoss1975-8284.619.9
ORTraskTillamook1962-71105.717.8
ORNestuccaBeaver1965-87236.418.7
ORSiletzSiletz1979-8686.320.0
ORBig Rock Cr. (Siletz)Valsetz1979-8685.615.8
ORN. Fork Beaver (Pacific Ocean)Seal Rock1965-6737.115.9
ORAlseaTidewater1980-8237.520.7
ORN. Fork AlseaAlsea1958-67106.619.8
ORDeer Cr. (Alsea)Salado1959-73157.013.9
ORNeedle Branch (Alsea)Salado1959-74167.215.4
ORDrift Cr. (Alsea)Salado1959-70117.118.7
ORFlynn Cr. (Alsea)Salado1959-73157.213.0
ORFall Cr. (Alsea)Alsea1958-5928.016.9
ORS. Fork AlseaAlsea1958-6365.519.6
ORSiuslawMapleton1970-82116.222.6
ORUmpquaElkton1971-91215.423.7
ORN. UmpquaWinchester1971-91214.321.4
ORS. UmpquaRoseburg1971-91215.426.0
ORS. Fork CoquillePowers1957-70145.420.8
ORS. Fork CoquilleIllahe1971-7443.719.4
ORRogueAgness1961-88285.522.7
ORRogueMarial1974-88155.421.5
ORRogueGrants Pass1973-87154.418.8
ORRogueCentral Point1973-91194.117.7
ORRogueEagle Point1973-91193.816.1
ORS. Fork RogueProspect1969-91233.414.9
ORIllinois (Rogue)Selma1961-6886.122.4
ORApplegate (Rogue)Applegate1973-91193.521.3
ORApplegate (Rogue)Wilderville1978-91144.823.7


Sampling

Years
Number
of years
Average monthly
temperature (°C)
State River station location covered sampled Minimuma Maximumb

CAMiddle Fork Applegate (Rogue)Copper1979-88103.618.6
CASmithCrescent City1966-81166.820.4
CAMill Cr. (Smith)Crescent City1974-8187.719.0
CAKlamathKlamath1966-81166.422.4
CAKlamathOrleans1966-82175.023.9
CAKlamathSeiad Valley1964-79163.523.3
CAKlamathBelow Iron Gate Dam1963-80182.820.4
CABlue Cr. (Klamath)Klamath1966-78138.019.3
CATrinityHoopa1964-84176.022.9
CATrinityLewiston1959-83256.012.8
CAS. Fork TrinityHyampton1966-79134.624.8
CAHayfork Cr. (Trinity)Hyampton1961-74144.022.3
CASalmon (Klamath)Somes Bar1966-79134.622.4
CARedwood Cr.Orick1966-79147.320.1
CARedwood Cr.Blue Lake1974-8185.525.9
CAMadArcata1962-79166.221.5
CAMadBlue Lake1973-7646.023.7
CAMadKneeland1966-7496.623.4
CAMadForest Glen1961-79184.920.0
CAElk (Humbolt Bay)Hearst1965-7395.526.8
CAEelScotia 1962-82207.721.7
CAEelFort Seward1961-79166.526.3
CAEel Dos Rios1962-82216.525.4
CAEelDos Rios1967-77116.725.6
CAVan Duzen (Eel)Bridgeville1961-79195.623.8
CAVan Duzen (Eel)Dinsmore1966-7493.522.2
CAS. Fork EelMiranda1961-83237.725.2
CAS. Fork EelLeggett1966-79147.223.7
CAMiddle Fork EelDos Rio1968-84174.726.0
CAMiddle Fork EelCovelo1961-79154.725.0
CABlack Butte (Eel)Covelo1964-76113.126.8
CABull Cr. (Eel)Weott1976-7948.622.7
CAMattolePetrolia1966-79137.723.4
CAMiddle Fork Ten MileFort Bragg1965-7397.917.6
CANoyoFort Bragg1966-79147.520.3
CANavarroNavarro1966-79138.022.4
CAGarciaPoint Arena1964-79169.119.6
CARussianGuerneville1964-82199.125.6
CARussianHealdsburg1966-92278.824.5
CARussianCloverdale1965-6939.719.3
CARussianHopland1965-79158.521.1
CARussianUkiah1965-6739.026.0
CAE. Fork RussianUkiah1972-92218.516.7
CAE. Fork RussianCalpella1965-79146.421.9
CASalmon Cr.Bodega1964-75125.317.4
CACorte Madera (San Francisco Bay)Ross 1978-80310.619.2
CASacramentoFreeport1962-92318.121.8
CASacramentoSacramento1960-79208.222.3
CASacramentoButte City1962-81188.419.0
CASacramentoDelta1963-79174.422.8
CASan JoaquinVernalis1962-92248.524.4
CANapaNapa1978-8259.025.0
CANapaSt. Helena1962-79188.723.1
CAArroyo Valle (San Francisco Bay)Livermore1964-79168.124.5
CAArroyo de la Laguna (S. F. Bay)Pleasanton1975-7951.029.6
CACoyote Cr. (San Francisco Bay)Gilroy 1965-79128.721.6
CAColma Cr. (San Francisco Bay)S. San Francisco1970-76712.124.2
CAPescadero Cr. (Pacific Ocean)Pescadero1965-79147.118.7
CASan LorenzoBig Trees1973-82610.219.3
CASalinasChualar1977-82610.424.7
CABig SurBig Sur1966-79149.918.5